The Spitzer Space Telescope website will be down on Tuesday July 29th from 9am PDT to 10am PDT for server maintenance. Thank you for your patience.

07.07.05

Spitzer Receives NASA Honors

Default Spitzer Space Telescope graphic.
Written by Linda Vu
Spitzer Science Center

On June 22, 2005, NASA honored the Spitzer Space Telescope's groundbreaking contributions to the field of astronomy at the NASA Honor Awards ceremony, hosted by the Jet Propulsion Laboratory in Pasadena, Calif.

Every year, NASA Honors are approved by the Administrator and presented to carefully selected individuals and groups who have contributed substantially to NASA's mission of space exploration, research, and public communication. Spitzer teams and individuals were honored in the following categories:

  • Public Service Medal - This award represents the highest honor NASA awards to anyone who was not a government employee when the service was performed.
  • Exceptional Scientific Achievement Medal - This award acknowledges individuals who have provided an exceptional scientific contribution toward achieving NASA's mission.
  • Outstanding Leadership Medal -This award is presented to an individual whose outstanding leadership has had a pronounced effect upon NASA technical or administrative programs. This award may be given for an act of leadership or for sustained contributions based on an individual's effectiveness as a leader, the productivity of an individual's program, or demonstrated ability to develop the administrative of technical talents of other employees.
    • Michael W. Werner - Spitzer Project Scientist
  • Exceptional Service Medal - Awarded for significant, sustained performance characterized by unusual initiative or creative ability that clearly demonstrates substantial improvements or contributions in engineering, aeronautics, space flight, administration, support, or space-based endeavors that contribute to the NASA mission
    • Magdy Bareh
    • Mark D. Garcia
    • Charles P. Scott - Spitzer Mission Manager
  • Exceptional Engineering Achievement Medal - This award recognizes an individual's exceptional engineering contribution toward achieving the NASA mission. It honors an individual's efforts or applications of engineering principles or methods that have resulted in a contribution of fundamental importance or have significantly enhanced understanding in this field.
    • David S. Bayard - Spitzer's Pointing Control System
    • Johnny H. Kwok
  • Public Service Group Achievement Award - This award honors a group of non-government personnel for an outstanding accomplishment while participating in a significant program or project that has contributed substantially to the NASA mission, with explicit consideration given to: 1) the quality of results and the level of impact on NASA programs or operations; 2) effective management of cost and schedule; 3) customer satisfaction; and 4) additional credit for development of innovative approaches and/or success in responding to unforeseen crises.
    • Spitzer Space Telescope Archive Development Team
    • Spitzer Space Telescope Infrared Array Camera (IRAC)
    • Spitzer Space Telescope Infrared Spectrograph (IRS)
    • Spitzer Space Telescope Multiband Imaging Photometer (MIPS)
    • Spitzer Space Telescope Observatory Engineering Team
  • Group Achievement Award - This is a team award given to a group of Government employees or a group comprised of both Government employees and non-Government personnel for outstanding accomplishment through the coordination of many individual efforts which has contributed substantially to the NASA mission, with explicit consideration given to: 1) the quality of results and the level of impact on NASA programs or operations; 2) effective management of cost and schedule; 3) customer satisfaction; 4) team growth and capacity for future contribution; 5) development of innovative approaches, use of and contributions to lessons learned data banks, and/or success in responding to unforeseen crises.
    • Spitzer Space Telescope Downlink Performance Improvements Team
    • Spitzer Space Telescope Education and Public Outreach and Public Affairs Team
    • Spitzer Space Telescope First-Look Survey Science Team
    • Spitzer Space Telescope General Observer Cycle 1 Time Allocation Process Team
    • Spitzer Space Telescope Integrated Mission Efficiency Improvement Team, Engineering Team, Mission Sequence Team and Observatory Planning and Sequence Team
    • Spitzer Space Telescope Multimission Integrated Support Team

Team Members:

  • Spitzer Space Telescope Archive Development Team:
    • Lariane Amy
    • Ronald G. Beck Jr.
    • Carson Lee Bennett II
    • Joe Chavez
    • Susan Comeau
    • Suzanne Dodd
    • Rick Ebert
    • Tatiana Goldina
    • Eugean Hacopians
    • Thomas Handley
    • Richard Booth Hartley
    • Ingolf Herman Heinrichsen
    • Nhi H. "Annie" Hoac
    • Richard Hoban
    • Hua Hu
    • Helene B. Huynh
    • Ed Jackson
    • Jeffrey Douglas Jacobsen
    • Gwendolyn Flora Johnson-McGee
    • Russ R. Laher
    • Jack Lampley
    • Mark Legassie
    • Vincent G. Mannings
    • Howard McCallon
    • Bruce McCollum
    • Yi Mei
    • Anthony Robert Molloy
    • Mehrdad M. Moshir
    • Su K. Potts
    • John Rector
    • William W. Roby
    • Gordon K. Squires
    • Lisa J. Storrie-Lombardi
    • John H. White
    • Xiuqin Wu
  • Spitzer Space Telescope Infrared Array Camera Commissioning Team:
    • Lori Allen
    • Richard G. Arendt
    • Matthew Ashby
    • Pauline Barmby
    • Bidushi Bhattacharya
    • Heidi J. Brandenburg
    • Sean J. Carey
    • William J. Glaccum
    • Tatiana Goldina
    • Joseph Hora
    • Thomas Jarrett
    • Iffat R. Khan
    • Mark D. Lacy
    • Wen Piao Lee
    • Patrick James Lowrance
    • David Makovoz
    • Massimo Marengo
    • Frank Masci
    • S. Thomas Megeath
    • Yi Mei
    • Mehrdad Moshir
    • Brant Nelson
    • Michael Pahre
    • William Reach
    • Jason Anthony Surace
    • Zhong Wang
    • Gillian Wilson
  • Spitzer Space Telescope Infrared Spectrometer Commissioning Team:
    • Philip N. Appleton
    • Lee Armus
    • Bernhard Brandl
    • Martin Jorg Burgdorf
    • Daniel Devost
    • Sergio Fajardo-Acosta
    • Fan Fang
    • Tatiana Goldina
    • Ted Hesselroth
    • James G. Ingalls
    • J. Davey Kirkpatrick
    • Yi Mei
    • Patrick Morris
    • Robert A. Narron
    • Greg Sloan
    • Harry I. Teplitz
    • Keven Uchida
  • Spitzer Space Telescope Mulitband Imaging Photometer Commissioning Team:
    • Bidushi Bhattacharya
    • Chad Englebracht
    • Dario Fadda
    • John W. Fowler
    • David T. Frayer
    • Karl Gordon
    • David G. Henderson
    • Dean Hines
    • Jocelyn Keene
    • Doug Kelley
    • Russ R. Laher
    • William B. Latter
    • Wen-Piao Lee
    • Deborah Levine
    • Nanyao Lu
    • William Mahoney
    • Francine Marleau
    • Frank Masci
    • Yi Mei
    • Karl Misselt
    • Jane Morrison
    • Alberto Noriega-Crespo
    • Deborah Padgett
    • Meyer Zalman Pesenson
    • Luisa M. Rebull
    • Jeonghee Rho
    • Paul Smith
    • John Stansberry
    • Susan Renee Stolovy
    • Stefanie Wachter
    • William Wheaton
    • Sherry Wheelock
    • Erick Young
  • Spitzer Space Telescope Observatory Engineering Team:
    • Bill Adams
    • Fred Bennett
    • John Bennett
    • Robert Berry
    • Howard Betts
    • Fletcher Bloch
    • Greg Bollendonk
    • Phil Boyle
    • Joe Brunton
    • Matthew Burrack
    • Ray Caffrey
    • Steve Carmer
    • Jill Cattrysse
    • Giulio Cearone
    • Ankur Chopra
    • Marian Chuang
    • Scott Cleland
    • Chris Colborn
    • Bob Corwin
    • Matt Cox
    • Jeff Coyne
    • James Crocker
    • Cavin Cuddy
    • Jason Dates
    • John Day
    • Jennifer Delavan
    • John Delk
    • Brian Dempsey
    • Rick Dodder
    • Mike Dunn
    • Deborah Durant
    • Dave Eckhart
    • Mark Effertz
    • Larry Ellis
    • Chris Figge
    • Roger Finch
    • Paul Finley
    • Austin Fisher
    • Mark Fisher
    • Paul Flemming
    • Peter Frankel
    • Rick Fredo
    • Elka Georgieva
    • Travis Gibson
    • Bill Goddard
    • Sheila Gray
    • Mike Griffin
    • Justin Grinwis
    • Scott Guyer
    • Mike Haggard
    • Geoffrey Hauser
    • Dave Hirsch
    • Ken Hopper
    • Dick Hopkins
    • Bill Jackson
    • Kevin Johnson
    • Peter Kallemeyn
    • Rick Kasuda
    • Mitch Kawasaki
    • John Kenworthy
    • Pete Klier
    • Lori Koch
    • Dave Koide
    • Rich Kriegbaum
    • Jason Kuchera
    • Jeanne Ladewig
    • Karl Lauffer
    • Tom Leidigh
    • Keith Loar
    • Chuck Love
    • Dave Luckey
    • Sunny Mar
    • Kyle Martin
    • Rick Maxwell
    • Greg McAllister
    • Shelley McElheny
    • Jim McGowan
    • Angus McMechen
    • John Miles
    • Scott Miller
    • Rob Mock
    • Hank Mora
    • Manish Moradia
    • Fatima Moules
    • Sue Mumaw
    • Jim Neuman
    • Dzung Nguyen
    • Thuy Nguyen
    • Doug Niebur
    • Deane Nishimura
    • Mike Ochs
    • Tom Oliver
    • Gary Pace
    • Larry Padgett
    • Himanshu Pandya
    • Nate Pemberton
    • Norm Pence
    • Jeff Pine
    • Monte Ratajczyk
    • MJ Reardon
    • Nick Schieler
    • Marty Schmitzer
    • Ed Sedivy
    • Ron Seeders
    • Owen Short
    • Barry Smith
    • Fred Smith
    • Brian Stoak
    • Stu Spath
    • Jay St. Pierre
    • Kenny Starnes
    • Mike Stevens
    • Dan Swanson
    • Dave Telford
    • Henry Tien
    • John Tietz
    • Scott-Toro Allen
    • Minh Tran
    • Paul Travis
    • Kim Uselman
    • Nick Vadlamundi
    • Roel VanBezooijen
    • Gary Vergho
    • Chris Voth
    • Andy Wobido
    • Josh Wood
    • Carl Yanari
    • LuAnn Yeaman
  • Spitzer Space Telescope Downlink Performance Improvements Team
    • Ron Beck
    • Wallace Hu
    • James King
    • Michael McAuley
    • Mehrdad Moshir
    • Michael Mueller
    • Marc Sarrel
    • Alice Stamboli
  • Spitzer Space Telescope Education and Public Outreach and Public Affairs Team
    • Michael D. Bicay
    • Whitney Clavin
    • Doris Daou
    • Linda Hermans
    • Robert Hurt
    • Kyle James Keller
    • Michelle Thaller
    • Jane Platt
    • Gay Yee-Hill
  • Spitzer Space Telescope First Look Survey Science Team
    • Philip Appleton
    • Lee Armus
    • Bidushi Bhattacharya
    • Martin Jorg Burgdorf
    • Sean J. Carey
    • Scott Chapman
    • Philip Choi
    • James Colbert
    • James Condon
    • Donald R. Davis
    • Igor Drozdovsky
    • Dario Fadda
    • Fan Fang
    • David Frayer
    • Jon Giorgini
    • William J. Glaccum
    • Tiffany Glassman
    • Carl J. Grillmair
    • Ingolf Heinrichsen
    • George Helou
    • Donald W. Hoard
    • Myungshin Im
    • James G. Ingalls
    • Buell Januzzi
    • Jennifer Karr
    • Mark Lacy
    • Seppo Laine
    • Patrick James Lowrance
    • Francine Marleau
    • Vikki Meadows
    • Patrick Morris
    • Gus Muench-Nasrallah
    • Alberto Noriega-Crespo
    • JoAnn C. O'Linger
    • Deborah Lynne Padgett
    • Solange Ramirez
    • William T. Reach
    • Luisa M. Rebull
    • Jeonghee Rho
    • Erin Ryan
    • David Shupe
    • B. Thomas Soifer
    • Gordon K. Squires
    • John R. Stauffer
    • Susan Renee Stolovy
    • Lisa J. Storrie-Lombardi
    • Jason Surace
    • Edward Tedesco
    • Harry Teplitz
    • Steven Tyler
    • Stefanie Wachter
    • Gillian Wilson
    • Lin Yan
  • Spitzer Space Telescope General Observer Cycle 1 Time Allocation Process Team
    • Windy Amaya
    • Lariane Amy
    • Mary Ellen Barbra
    • Chris Baughman
    • Judith D. Bennett
    • Michael D. Bicay
    • Joe L. Chavez
    • Andrea Dean
    • Thomas H. Handley
    • Richard Booth Hartley
    • Nhi H. "Annie" Hoac
    • Donald W. Hoard
    • Wendy D. Horn
    • Anne Elizabeth Kelly
    • Eloise Kennedy
    • Seppo Jalmari Laine
    • Jacob Llamas
    • William Mahoney
    • Francine Marleau
    • Mary Ellen McElveney
    • Vikki Meadows
    • Renee Newman
    • Pat Patterson
    • Su K. Potts
    • Moshe Pniel
    • Luisa M. Rebull
    • William W. Roby
    • Erin Ryan
    • Rosanne Scholey
    • Nancy Silbermann
    • Gordon K. Squires
    • Schuyler Van Dyke
    • Xiuqin Wu
  • Spitzer Space Telescope Integrated Mission Efficiency Improvement Team: Engineering Team, Mission Sequence Team, and Observatory Planning and Sequencing Team
    • Jet Propulsion Laboratory:
      • David Bliss
      • Robert Bunker
      • Cathy Cagle
      • Wallace Hu
      • Joseph Hunt
      • Keyur Patel
      • Doug McElroy
      • David Mittman
      • Dennis Potts
      • Charles Scott
      • Ricardo Torres
      • Stephen Tyler
      • Vic Voskanian
      • Robert K. Wilson
    • California Institute of Technology:
      • Steve Barba
      • Suzy Dodd
      • Lisa Garcia
      • Deborah Levine
      • Bill Mahoney
      • Bob Malloy
      • JoAnn O'Linger
      • Alex Wiercigroch
    • Lockheed Martin Astronautics:
      • William R. Adams
      • Phillip P. Boyle
      • Jill M. Cattrysse-Larson
      • Cavan M. Cuddy
      • Jason A. Dates
      • John A. Delk
      • Brian P. Dempsey
      • Dave F. Eckhart
      • Mark J. Effertz
      • Lawrence R. Ellis
      • Christopher G. Figge
      • Paul T. Finley
      • A. Austin Fisher
      • Mark E. Fisher
      • Richard M. Fredo
      • Michael P. Haggard
      • William E. Jackson
      • Pieter H. Kallemeyn
      • Mitchell E. Kawasaki
      • John C. Kenworthy
      • Jeanne V. Ladewig
      • Karl H. Lauffer
      • R. Keith Loar
      • Charles R. Love
      • Angus M. McMechen
      • Robert D. Mock
      • James C. Neuman
      • Deane M. Nishimura
      • Michael D. Ochs
      • Ryan D. Olds
      • Charles W. Regmund
      • Ronald P. Seeders
      • Owen G. Short
      • Brian V. Sotak
      • Stuart R. Spath
      • Daniel S. Swanson
      • John C. Tietz
      • Minh N. Tran
      • Roelof W. VanBezooijen
      • Christopher T. Voth
      • Joshua L. Wood
  • Spitzer Space Telescope Multimission Integrated Support Team
    • Anil Agrawal
    • Brenda Goforth
    • Russell Hope
    • Wallace Hu
    • Kevin Lee
    • Vu Nguyen